Privacy Statement

Thank you for visiting the state of Washington's careers site which is hosted by the Department of Enterprise Services and reviewing our Privacy Notice. The Department of Enterprise Services' policy is to respect and protect the privacy of our users. This policy statement tells you how we collect information from you and how we use it. This notice covers the following topics:

The online recruiting system (careers.wa.gov) is powered by NeoGov and GovernmentJobs.com. When you use those parts of the system, you are no longer on the State of Washington's web pages or covered by our privacy statement. GovernmentJobs.com ensures that the information you submit remains private and is used only for the purposes described in its privacy policy. If you have questions or concerns about GovernmentJobs.com's privacy commitment, please  email privacy@GovernmentJobs.com.

Information Collected and How it is Used

Information Collected If You Only Browse This Site
We automatically collect some information from all visitors to our website to help us understand how people are using our services. This information is gathered as part of our website logs and is used to continually improve the value of the materials available on our site. Our website logs are not personally identifiable, and we do not attempt to track the individuals that browse the Department of Enterprise Services website. If you do nothing during your visit to the  website but browse, read pages, or download information, we automatically collect and store the following information about your visit:

  1. The Internet Protocol Address and domain name used but not the email address. The Internet Protocol address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer. We use the Internet Protocol Address to direct Internet traffic to you. This address can be translated to determine the domain name of your service provider (e.g. xcompany.com or yourschool.edu)
  2. The type of browser and operating system you used;
  3. The date and time you visited this site;
  4. The web pages or services you accessed at this site; and
  5. The Internet address of the website you visited prior to coming to this website.

Generally, we delete this information after one year.

What We Collect If You Volunteer Information
If during your visit to our website you participate in a survey or send an email, or perform some other transaction on-line, the following additional information will be collected:

  1. The email address and contents of the email, including attached files, for those who communicate with us via email;
  2. Information volunteered in response to a survey; and/or
  3. Information you submit to us by filling out an on-line form or as part of an application, resume, or similar document.

The information collected is not limited to text characters and may include audio, video, and graphic information formats you send us. The information is retained in accordance with Chapter 40.14 RCW, Preservation and Destruction of Public Records. We use your email to respond appropriately. This may be to respond to you, to address issues you identify, to further improve our website, or to forward the email to another agency for appropriate action. Survey information, resumes, and other documents you submit are used for the purpose(s) stated.

What we will not collect or request
The Department of Enterprise Services will never request that you send personally identifiable information via email. This includes the requesting of Social Security Numbers, User IDs or passwords. Direct requests for such information should be reported to the contacts listed below. The Department does not solicit personal information except via our online employment pages and then only as it pertains to the employment process.

Back to top

Personal Information and Choice

You May Choose Whether to Provide Personal Information On-Line
"Personal information" is information about a natural person that is readily identifiable to that specific individual. Personal information includes such things as an individual's name, address, and phone number. A domain name or Internet Protocol address is not considered personal information.

We collect no personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us by sending us an email, participating in a survey, or completing an on-line form. You may choose not to contact us by email, participate in a survey, or provide any personal information using an on-line form. Your choice to not participate in these activities will not impair your ability to browse the Department of Enterprise Services' website and read or download any information provided on the site. See the Contact Information at the end of this privacy notice for alternate ways to contact us.

If personal information is requested on the website or volunteered by the user, state law and the federal Privacy Act of 1974 may protect it. However, this information is a public record once you provide it, and may be subject to public inspection and copying if not protected by federal or state law.

If you believe that your personal information is being used for a purpose other than what was intended when submitted, you may contact the Department of Enterprise Services as shown in the Contact Information section of this statement.

The Department of Enterprise Services website is a general audience site and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children. Users are cautioned that the collection of personal information requested from or volunteered by children on-line or by email will be treated the same as information given by an adult, and may be subject to public access.

Back to top

Public Access to Information

In the State Of Washington, laws exist to ensure that government is open and that the public has a right to access appropriate records and information possessed by state government.

All information collected at this site becomes public records that may be subject to inspection and copying by the public, unless an exemption in law exists. RCW 42.56.070 states that:

Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions of the Public Records Act or other statute, which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records.

In the event of a conflict between this Privacy Notice and the Public Records Act or other law governing the agency's disclosure of records, the Public Records Act or other applicable law will control.

To the extent required to prevent an unreasonable invasion of personal privacy interests protected by RCW 42.56.210 and 42.56.320, an agency shall delete identifying details in a manner consistent with RCW 42.56.310 and 42.56.320 when it makes available or publishes any public record; however, in each case, the justification for the deletion shall be explained fully in writing.

Nondisclosure of Certain Personal Information
The Department of Enterprise Services may request you to provide certain personal/private information in order to process your application or resume for employment purposes. The information is used only for the purposes stated on the website pages where such information is requested. You may choose not to provide this information through our on-line forms. If you choose not to provide personal information on-line, but still wish to be considered for employment purposes, you will need to provide the pertinent information in person, by email, or by conventional mail.

The following laws may prevent the Department of Enterprise Services from disclosing the personal/private information about you except as necessary to process your application or resume for employment purposes:

(a) The residential address and residential telephone number of employees of a public agency that are held by the agency in personnel records, employment or volunteer rosters, or mailing lists of employees. RCW 42.56.250(3)

(b) Personal information in files maintained for employees of any public agency to the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy. RCW 42.56.230

(c) All applications for public employment, including the names of applicants, resumes, and other related materials submitted with respect to an applicant. RCW 42.56.250(2)

Back to top

Review and Correction of Personally Identifiable Information

You can review any personal information we collect about you by using the information in the Contact Information section at the end of this notice. You may recommend changes to your personal information you believe to be inaccurate by submitting a written request that credibly shows the inaccuracy. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

Back to top

Cookies and Applets

Security

The Department of Enterprise Services, as developer and manager of this website, has taken several steps to safeguard the integrity of its telecommunications and computing infrastructure, including but not limited to the design, implementation and day-to-day practices of the entire Department of Enterprise Services operating environment as part of its continuing commitment to risk management.

This information should not be construed in any way as giving business, legal, or other advice, or warranting as fail proof, the security of information provided via the Department of Enterprise Services website.

Back to top

Here is what you should know about the security of the information you provide to us:


Disclaimer

The Department of Enterprise Services provides links to other websites. These include links to websites operated by other government agencies, nonprofit organizations and private businesses. A link does not constitute an endorsement of content, viewpoint, policies, products or services of that website. When you link to another site, you are no longer on the Department of Enterprise Services website and this Privacy Notice will not apply. Once you link to another website not maintained by the Department, you are subject to the terms and conditions of that website, including but not limited to its privacy policy.

The Department of Enterprise Services provides this website as a service to our customers. We strive to make sure that the information provided is as accurate and current as possible. However, occasional mistakes may occur, due to human or technical error. Therefore, neither the Department of Enterprise Services nor the State of Washington, nor any agency, officer, or employee of the State of Washington warrants the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of any information published by this system, nor endorses any content, viewpoints, products, or services linked from this system, and shall not be held liable for any losses caused by reliance on the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of such information. Portions of such information may be incorrect or not current. Any person or entity that relies on any information obtained from this system does so at his or her own risk.

The Department of Enterprise Services reserves the right to revise and update this Privacy Notice at any time by posting such revised Privacy Notice at the Department of Enterprise Services home page.

Back to top

Department of Enterprise Services Contact Information

To access your personally identifiable information, if we collect any; request correction of factual errors in your personally identifiable information; or to offer comments about the Department of Enterprise Services website or the information in this privacy notice, please contact us as follows:

By telephone:
Voice: (360) 664-1960
TTY: 7-1-1 or (800) 833-6394
Fax: (360) 586-6235

By mail:
Department of Enterprise Services
PO Box 47580
Olympia, WA 98504-7580

By email:
CareersHelp@des.wa.gov


Definitions

1. Cookie

A "cookie" is a small text file that a website can place on your computer's hard drive in order, for example, to collect information about your activities on the site or to make it possible for you to use an online "shopping cart" to keep track of items you wish to purchase. The cookie transmits this information back to the website's computer, which, generally speaking, is the only computer that can read it. Many consumers do not know that "cookies" are being placed on their computers when they visit websites. If you want to know when this happens, or to prevent it from happening, you can set your browser to warn you when a website attempts to place a "cookie" on your computer.

Back to top